state of california vs defendant astate of california vs defendant a
[…] state of california vs defendant astate of california vs defendant a
Last. These are as follows: Firstly, Simpson was an innocent non-participant in the murders. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. Furthermore, Simpsons opportunity in time and place was almost exclusive to carry out the killings. No. Home Law and Ethics The People of the State of California v. Orenthal James Simpson: Wigmo analysis.