state of california vs defendant astate of california vs defendant a
[…] The evidence was admitted and the defendant was convicted. Therefore, the science of proof is playing an important role in the criminal justice system, and Wigmorean analysis has a significant potentiality. (See Capital Trust, Inc. supra, 103 Cal.App.4th 824; Commercial Nat. The states are represented by state's attorneys or, as in most places, district attorneys. Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of [2] In view of the foregoing, our answer to the second question posed herein is that the order requiring the state to answer was in excess of jurisdiction of respondent court because it had no discretion but to grant the state's motion.