Social workers including from Family Services, Medical and other healthcare professionals. A defendant may also be claiming that trial or appellate counsel was ineffective. Chase was extremely helpful by guiding me step-by-step throughout my entire divorce. In custody cases, final orders lay out the legal terms parents must abide by until the children turn 18 or become emancipated. See MCR 3.953(E). Book your consult today! He put my mind at ease during a hard time. . This is a last-chance motion not particularly MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. An Evidentiary hearing, if actually held, will raise emotions to an even higher level. Often, the parties will each testify as well as third parties with important information. This court proceeding could be held to present evidence that the agreement isnt being honored or present proof that it is. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. Ultimately, the investigator makes a recommendation to the court. 17See Part C of this chapter for discussion of pleas in designated cases. A determination that restraints are necessary must be made in compliance with MCR 3.906(B), and any use of restraints must comply with MCR 3.906(C). If you have a document to show the judge, bring an extra copy for the other side and keep a copy for yourself. A probable cause hearing shall be conducted by a judge other than the judge who will try the case if the juvenile is tried in the same manner as an adult., The Michigan Court Rules refer to the probable cause hearing required under MCL 712A.2d(4)as the preliminary examination.