An Evidentiary hearing, if actually held, will raise emotions to an even higher level. Often, the parties will each testify as well as third parties with important information. This court proceeding could be held to present evidence that the agreement isnt being honored or present proof that it is. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. Ultimately, the investigator makes a recommendation to the court. 17See Part C of this chapter for discussion of pleas in designated cases. A determination that restraints are necessary must be made in compliance with MCR 3.906(B), and any use of restraints must comply with MCR 3.906(C). If you have a document to show the judge, bring an extra copy for the other side and keep a copy for yourself. A probable cause hearing shall be conducted by a judge other than the judge who will try the case if the juvenile is tried in the same manner as an adult., The Michigan Court Rules refer to the probable cause hearing required under MCL 712A.2d(4)as the preliminary examination. See MCR 3.903(D)(5); MCR 3.953(A).2, Note:At arraignment for a felony charge, the court must schedule a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment[] and a preliminary examination to be held not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. MCL 766.4(1); see also 2014 PA 123, enacting section 1. To testify, counsel must be precise or you will lose Court proceeding that the. C ) a report other than a evidentiary hearing michigan violation once a case final!